Staff Directory

The teachers at ISA International School are highly qualified, experienced practitioners.

They are trained as National Curriculum teachers in China, UK, USA, Canada, Australia or New Zealand.

In addition, they are trained as International Baccalaureate (IB) Primary Years Programme (PYP) and Middle Years Programme (MYP) teachers.

Our teachers are passionate about their profession. As role models, our teachers encourage students to become confident communicators, deep thinkers, balanced and compassionate world citizens.

Excellent professional development opportunities, combined with competitive remuneration and strong leadership will continue to attract the best local and foreign teachers to ISA International School of Guangzhou.




Leadership Team

Elaine Whelen

Elaine Whelen

Head of School
Tina Lin

Tina Lin

Deputy Head of School
Ms Zhao

Ms Zhao

Deputy Head of School

Early Years Teachers

Elizabeth Jones

Elizabeth Jones

Head of Early Years
Maggie Zhong

Maggie Zhong

Deputy Head of Early Years
Shekina Roy

Shekina Roy

Early Years K Teacher
Courtney Watson

Courtney Watson

Early Years K1 Teacher
Louise Ruck

Louise Ruck

Early Years K1 Teacher
Amanda Bond

Amanda Bond

Early Years K2 Teacher
Sarah Joseph

Sarah Joseph

Early Years K2 Teacher
Mike Dziobkowski

Mike Dziobkowski

Early Years K2 Teacher
Jude Sanderson

Jude Sanderson

Early Years K3 Teacher
Kat Harris

Kat Harris

Early Years K3 Teacher

Primary Years Teachers

Elizabeth Jones

Elizabeth Jones

Acting Head of Primary Years
Aga Chojnacka

Aga Chojnacka

Primary Years Coordinator
Patricia Pope

Patricia Pope

Primary 1 Teacher
Lainey Morgan

Lainey Morgan

Primary 1 Teacher
Steven West

Steven West

Primary 1 Teacher
Clare King

Clare King

Primary 2 Teacher
Christina Landrum

Christina Landrum

Primary 3 Teacher
Krista Kearney

Krista Kearney

Primary 4 Teacher
Ryan Morgan

Ryan Morgan

Primary 4 Teacher
Charlie Proctor

Charlie Proctor

Primary 5 Teacher
Melissa Burnell

Melissa Burnell

Primary 5 & 6 Teacher

Primary Chinese Teachers

Ms Li

Ms Li

Head of Chinese Department
Miya Mai

Miya Mai

Chinese Teacher
Tricia Li

Tricia Li

Chinese Teacher
Xiong Nanpu

Xiong Nanpu

Chinese Teacher
Guangzhen Long

Guangzhen Long

Maths Teacher
Fannie Li

Fannie Li

Chinese Teacher
Angel Jiang

Angel Jiang

Chinese Teacher
Serena Zheng

Serena Zheng

Chinese Teacher
Bai Xue

Bai Xue

Chinese Teacher
Monica Zhao

Monica Zhao

Maths Teacher

K-P Teachers

Xelena Gonzalez

Xelena Gonzalez

Teacher-Librarian
Tom Cowan

Tom Cowan

Middle School PE Teacher
Sunny Ye

Sunny Ye

PE Teacher
Kate Whelen

Kate Whelen

Primary Music Teacher
Andrew Wen

Andrew Wen

ESL Teacher

Mother Tongue Teachers

Laurence Curé

Laurence Curé

French Teacher
Kyoung-Ae Kim

Kyoung-Ae Kim

Korean Teacher
Susanna De Angelis

Susanna De Angelis

Italian Teacher
Aref Ali

Aref Ali

Arabic Teacher
Aida Tagarro

Aida Tagarro

Spanish Teacher

Secondery Teachers

Chris Garden

Chris Garden

Middle School MYP Coordinator/Music Teacher
Mahadev Lad

Mahadev Lad

Middle School Math/Science Teacher
Xochitl Gonzalez

Xochitl Gonzalez

Middle School Humanities Teacher
Chris Rhodes

Chris Rhodes

Middle School English Teacher
Kelly Wylde

Kelly Wylde

Middle School English/ESL Teacher

Secondery Chinese Teachers

Amy Li

Amy Li

Middle School Chinese Teacher
Jade Chen

Jade Chen

Middle School Chinese Teacher
Merry Lai

Merry Lai

Math Teacher

News Headline

Calendar

Powered by Finalsite